I love a good Zoo experience and had an amazing time at the Los Angeles Zoo last week in anticipation for the #MonkeyKingdom Movie. We enjoyed a private Tour of the LA Zoo where I saw SO many monkeys! Our visit started with a special MONKEY KINGDOM plush gift:
These MONKEY KINGDOM plush are super special! The Disney Store will contribute $1 to Conservation International for every Disneynature plush purchased between 3/13/2015 and 5/14/2015, with a minimum donation of $2000. Get yours at
http://www.disneystore.com/plush-toys-maya-plush-disneynature-monkey-kingdom-18/mp/1372677/1000267/ and http://www.disneystore.com/plush-toys-kip-plush-disneynature-monkey-kingdom-9/mp/1372679/1000267/.
Now let’s get to the 2 favorite Monkeys I was able to check out!
Kikuyu colobus monkey
The Kikuyu colobus is one of eight subspecies. Their striking black and white coloration and long, luxurious coats make them some of the most beautiful monkeys in Africa.
STATUS: This monkey is at low risk of extinction. Its population is stable, living in limited but largely protected areas, and there are no major threats to its survival. However, this monkey has been hunted for meat and pelts in the past. The L.A. Zoo’s Kikuyu family is part of a Species Survival Plan breeding program.
HABITAT: The Kikuyu colobus is known to live only around the Ngong Escarpment, Mount Kenya, and the Aberdare Mountain Range in Kenya. They range from rainforests to montane and riparian forests of Africa’s wooded grasslands.
DIET: Colobus monkeys are herbivores, eating leaves and plants. As they digest the cellulose found in plant matter, water is released. They consume enough plant matter that they do not have to drink much water.
Gibbons are considered lesser apes since they are much smaller than their relatives the great apes. They are arboreal, spending most of their time relaxing in the trees or swinging between branches. Siamangs are also diurnal; while they are active in the mornings and evenings, they tend to rest in the middle of the day in addition to sleeping at night.
Siamangs are easily distinguishable by the large air sac on their throat. This throat sac can inflate to a size comparable to the siamang’s entire head. They use these sacs to produce their loud, booming calls in order to establish or defend their territory from other siamangs nearby. A siamang will start calling and moving around to show the others where it is and, consequentially, where its territory lies. They generally produce these calls in the morning, but once afternoon rolls around they quiet down to rest. A typical siamang group will have around four members, including an alpha male and female. These apes generally mate for life, and they exhibit close pair bonding.
REMEMBER Monkey Kingdom Releases 4/17!